What Do You Get A Man With 100 Goals?

Sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo.  Nothing too exciting happened.  Marty didn’t return and he didn’t get two points.  Jovo didn’t get a hat trick.  Stempniak didn’t get his 100th goal.  We didn’t come back through the whole game.  *Yawn*

AND I AM A MOTHER-FREAKING LIAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I made him polk-a-ma-dots! Cuz I pretty much live to embarrass this man! <3

Oh, by the way, he liked it. (Thanks Lori for the pic!) This is when he was winking at me! Me: *Ded*

We’re back baby!  (The team, not Marty, but woohoo he’s back too!)

JOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO scored like barely over a minute into the game.  Who woke this dude up?  Good job Jovo!

The rest of the first period sucked.  It’s like we couldn’t win battles to the puck, lost in the corners, and had sloppy ass passing.  So you know, normal for how we’ve been playing lately.  Bryz let in two goals in a row and it looked to be an ass whoopin by the Preds.

But wait………. we have a Savior!

Doan!

No.

Vrbata!

No.

Yandle!

No.

Jesus Christ, who is left?

Jo-to-the-mother-fing-vo

Jovo?  No way.  You’ve met Jovo right?  Seen him play?  Save the team?  Please.

Oh yes, my friend.  Eduardo put the Preds down quicker than a Vet who’s late for a hot date.

(PS ~ Still *ded* from the Marty thing above)

Jovo scores barely over a minute into the second period to tie the game at 2!!!!  Holy crap Jovo!

The Preds answer back.  In the second, we are getting quality looks at the net but no one can hit the open net.  SERIOUSLY!  Pyatt, I’m gonna smack you soon cuz you’ve had chances in like the last 9 games.  BURY THEM.

At this point we are all joking and yelling “Get It To Jovo”  “It’s All You Jovo” and  “Play Jovo The Entire Game”.

Who scores?

Jovo?

No, but that was an excellent guess!

LEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

Well hello there

Stemper got his 100th career goal and ties the game at 3!  Woooooooooooooooooooooooo Lee!  This was extremely fortunate for us because…… 100 career goals is a big deal.  Jovo felt bad that he didn’t get Lee anything to celebrate 100 goals.  So Jovo had a great idea.  Hahahahahahaha ok that’s a lie, Jovo has no ideas.  But Prucha has this wonderful idea…..

“Jovo why don’t you get another goal and then you can give Lee one of the hats you’ll get!”

Oh PruPants, you are brilliant.

So Jovo got a hat trick to celebrate Lee’s 100th career goal.  What a giving man.

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand we won 4-3 and lived happily every after.

PS ~ Martin Hanzal was the fan’s choice for MVP of the game over Jovo and Stempniak.  Wonder how that happened :D  Missed you!

Stars of the Game:

Jovo ~ Who are you and what have you done with the real Jovo?  Wait, we’re keeping you.

Stempniak ~ You lil stud muffin!  I’m taking you golfing to celebrate!  Putt Putt!

Hanzal ~ Not me being biased…. he was #2 star of the game from the media!  He had 2 assists!  He was all over the place stealing pucks!  He shot the puck!

Good Job:

OEL ~ Another assist tonight!

Prucha ~ No one works harder kid.  Wish Tippett would put you back on your goddamn Czech line, it’s where the magic happens.

Oakie ~ the only tough guy out there tonight

Lepisto ~ very solid

AJ’s Doghouse:

Wolski ~ other than an assist, YOU LOOKED TERRIBLE.

Whitney ~ between your comments about the attendance and your nothingness on the ice, you’ve got a long way to dig out Sir.

Doan ~ yes, Doan.  He isn’t playing like Doan.  He’s playing like Doan Lite.

So the next game is Saturday against the Pens and Z.  Oh I’m gonna bring Kleenex.  *Cries forever*  I’m also bringing a sign that says “If you boo Z, I’ll gut you”.  No kidding peeps!

Leaving you with some pics:  click to make ‘em big!

A on the Vernon!

OOOF!

Uppy's WTF face is the equivalent of a puppy turning it's head sideways

O HAI ERIC!

OOOOOOOOLI!

Another assist tonight for this kid right here!

Peekaboo?

Stempniak! The most Caucasian man in the world!

Doan played like he looked in this pic.

O Hai Pru! I see ur hairs sticking out the top of ur helmet!

OOEEL

The Pru <3

The Korps <3

This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

7 Responses to What Do You Get A Man With 100 Goals?

  1. Bri says:

    I love you and your blog so much! You are so spot on!! You make me laugh and make me feel like i am not a alone as a hardcore female fan of the Phoenix Coyotes! More power to you!

  2. Alex says:

    The picture of Marty winking is awesome. Though it didn’t make me smile quite as much as the Scotty picture. It’s like you can see his thoughts as they happen.

  3. Pingback: Coyotes Tracks – November 4, 2010 – Hat Trick Edition | predatorsplayofftickets.com

  4. Nicole says:

    Lol I still love you. That was me and my friend Piper that came up and talked to you before warmups! I got super nervous and didn’t know what to say XD Sorry if we annoyed you ^^;

  5. yotesgurl says:

    Ha Nicole! You didn’t annoy me, I was just surprised. It always surprises me when people recognize me or say they like the blog. I just do it to amuse myself, I’m shocked anyone reads it!

  6. D. O'Connor says:

    Why did Tippett break up the Czech in the first place???
    Nothing else is working, why not go back to it?
    Makes absolutely NO sense to me at all!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s